My mission is to increase awareness and knowledge about Moringa
We at LindaMoringa.com wholeheartedly believe that Moringa is an extraordinary plant that can help everyone - athletes, less active people, older people, adults, children, men, women, those with special eating habits, those with a hectic lifestyle, pregnant women, people with diabetes – it is even great for animals!
Moringa Seed Oil for personal use and the benefits
For you today is detailed information that proves that Moringa Oil is the best product on the planet for your personal use!
First of all let’s get on the same page about the human skin:
Our skin is a living organ and it is wise to feed it with products that are derived from living foods. Sixty percent (60%) of what we apply on our skin will immediately be absorbed by our blood stream without filtering of any kind. AHEM.
Second of all, the official name of the tree producing the seeds that produce the oil is Moringa Oleifera. Oleifera is the latin term for “oil containing”. The mature seed of the Moringa produces about forty percent (40%) oil that is clear, sweet, not sticky, odorless, non-drying and does not become rancid easily. In fact, the shelf life of most oil purchased is four to five years.
Here is some technical history. This oil which is popularly called Ben Oil or Behenic acid is 73% oleic acid, a monounsaturated, omega-9 fatty acid composition with comparable (OR more) attributes than olive oil which is 75% oleic acid.
Now, a few medical attributes. These fatty acids are known to lower cardiovascular risks, help prevent atherosclerosis, promotes lower blood levels of cholesterol and lower levels of blood glucose. Also, may significantly delay the onset of diabetes by preventing insulin resistance. High sources of oleic acid reduce bone calcification problems and promote bone mineralization.
Let’s mention the healing properties of the plant. With most natural herbs, oils or medicinal plant, there are times when you address one medical problem (such as high blood pressure) using natural means and the side effect may be that another condition (such as diabetes or gout) disappears as well.
Topically applied oil is used to treat gout and acute rheumatism. It is effective for skin rashes and problems such as allergies, acne, psoriasis, eczema, moles, warts and other skin infections and irritations. Improvements are noted when used for scurvy, prostate problems, bladder problems, gastritis and ulcers. Also, it is noted to lower the incident of gallstone formation, as a tonic and a purgative. The very wide scope of benefits are AMAZING. I say AMAZING !
Actually applied to our skin as massage oil it serves as an excellent emollient and promotes the production of antioxidants and relieves stress and anxiety.
For centuries it has been well utilized in hair conditioners and moisturizers due to its smoothing properties. Moringa oil is used in facial care, cosmetics, lotion and perfume. It is used as an ointment base and more specifically as a base for shampoo, lotion and soap producing a stable lather with a high washing efficiency. In the perfume industry, it has proven valuable with its stabilizing capacity to absorb and retain volatile substances.
According to Elemis, a well-known brand name for the Elemis Cellular Recovery cosmetic product, “Moringa oil has been clinically proven to have up to 1,700% more antioxidant effectiveness (cytokinins – zeatin) than other cosmetic oils”. WOW !
This comprehensive information should leave no doubt or any reason to give it a second thought if you want the very best premium product on the market for your healthy skin and healthy body and mind.
This is what fuels my PASSION to tell the world about MORINGA ! I am available for all questions and will do my best to address your specific problems.
References: Moringa Malunggay Philippines, Apples of Gold Publishing, 2009, Description of every part of the plant, pg 37, 41, Source: Folkard and Sutherland, 1996, Tsaknis et al, 1998.Integrated uses of the different parts of the Moringa plant, pg 66,Drugs versus plant medicine, pg 75,Health benefits of the oil, pg 84, Fatty acids in Moringa, pg 135.